PROLIX®RB

INCI Name:

Polyglyceryl-3 Rice Branate

Description

Non-ionic polyglyceryl derived from fatty acids of rice bran oil, obtained with M.O.R.E. (Microwave Oven Reaction Enhancement) technique. The specific linkage between the hydrophilic and the lipophilic chain gives a perfect stability to the emulsion. It forms particularly fresh and light O/W emulsions that are pleasant to the touch and enriched with the eudermic functional properties of rice bran oil.

Prolix derives from 100% vegetable renewable sources:

  • Glycerin
  • Fatty acids from rice

Origin

Plant origin

Application

  • Day creams
  • Soft emulsions
  • AHA serums
  • Make-up
  • Suncare

Mechanism of Action

The particular linkage between hydrophilic chain and the lipophilic fatty chain gives to the molecule perfect stability and excellent resistance to hydrolysis.

Key features

  • Theoretical HLB: 10±1
  • Wide range of viscosity (from fluid to consistent emulsion) and applications
  • No need to use other co-emulsifiers
  • Compatible with all rheological additives
  • High stability at large range of temperatures
  • Non ionic emulsifier
  • Absence of chemical solvents
  • It gives superior consistency to the emulsion maintaining an optimal level of absorbency.

Form

Waxy solid, flakes

Usage Dosage

3-4% in milks or lotions

4-6% in creams

Tox tests:

In vitro:

  • Skin irritation
  • Skin sensitization
  • Ocular irritation

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • Formulary
    (distributors reserved)
  • Brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Tests
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...