FENIOL

INCI Name:

Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol

Description

Feniol is an odorous functional ingredient with a wide spectrum of antimicrobial activity; it allows the creation of self-preserving formulations with reduced irritating and sensitizing potential. Feniol does neither contain preservatives listed in EU Annex VI nor allergens and is able to provide a pleasant mild-rose aroma to the final product.

Origin

Synthetic product

Application

  • Self-preserving formulations
  • Mild and safe formulations
  • Suitable for creams, oils and rinse-off products such as shampoos, shower gel and bath
  • Sensitive skin and baby care products

Mechanism of action

Antimicrobial action against all classes of micro-organisms.

Key features

  • High antimicrobial activity
  • Odorous functional ingredient with a pleasant mild-rose aroma
  • Reduced irritating and sensitizing potential
  • Easy to handle and formulate
  • Approved worldwide in all personal care applications

Form

Clear liquid

Usage dosage

0.5 -1.5%

Tox tests

In vitro:

  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • Brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Tests
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...