RED ALGA GEL® EC

INCI Name:

Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract

Description

Active ingredient obtained by Pacific Ocean red algae extract (Ahnfeltiopsis concinna) performing a film-forming, hydrating, softening and moisturizing activity. Thanks to its high concentration of carrageenan, Red Alga Gel is an active ingredient able to perform a protective action on the cutaneous layer and to restore skin to its natural conditions, providing also a fresh touch to skin care formulations. Suitable for personal care products.

Origin

Natural derivative

Application

  • Moisturizing, softening, film-forming protective gels
  • Skin protection (soaps, creams)
  • Oral hygiene (toothpastes and mouth rinses)
  • Intimate hygiene

Mechanism of Action

It forms a barrier film on the skin to prevent moisture loss

Key features

  • Moisturizing and hydrating properties thanks to filming action

Usage Dosage

Consistent and fluid emulsion: from 10% to 30%

Gel: from 20% to 50%

Detergent: from 5% to 20%

Form

Gel - detergent - emulsion

Efficacy test
In vivo:

  • Skin hydration
  • TEWL 

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Anti aging
  • Hydrating
  • Skin defense

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Technical sheet (Cosmos version)
  • Safety sheet
  • Safety sheet (Cosmos version)
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • Brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • Efficacy tests
    (distributors reserved)
  • General Statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • General statements (Cosmos version)
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...