STAR ANISE EXTRACT

Nome INCI

Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit Extract (and) Maltodextrin

 

Description:

Natural derived multifunctional ingredient for greasy and combination skins. Thanks to its natural substances, Star Anise Extract is able to perform 5 different activities: sebum normalizing, exfoliating, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, for a complete solution against the cutaneous manifestations of acne-prone skin.

 

Origin:

Natural derived ingrediemt from Star Anise, enriched with Shikimic Acid (≥ 15%)

 

Application:

Sebum normalizing formulations

AntI-blemishes serums, gels and creams.

Purifying cleansers

 

Mechanism of action:

Its strong sebum-normalizing properties counteract the excessive production of sebum and its accumulation in the excretory duct of the sebaceous glands. It also has antibacterial activity against Propionibacterium Acnes, the gram-positive bacterium that is naturally present in the pilosebaceous unit and is released on the skin surface during the secretion of sebum. Its specific activity on Il-1α reduces the inflammatory response caused by the abnormal accumulation of bacteria in the pilosebaceous unit, while it also reduces oxidative stress.

 

Key features:

It frees skin from excessive sebum production

It counteracts cutaneous inflammation

It reduces the number of comedones

Complete multifunctional ingredient for impure skins

 

Dosage:

1-3%

 

Form:

Powder (soluble in water)

 

Efficacy tests:

in vitro

  • MIC Propionibacterium acne
  •  Anti- inflammatory activity (inhibition of IL-1 alfa release)

 

in vivo

  • Sebum normalizing properties
  • Reduction in the number of comedones

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Sebum control

Confidential contents

  • Technical data sheet
  • Safety data sheet
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • Brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • Efficacy test
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...