ALBIWAX

INCI Name:

INCI name (UE) Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. INCI name (USA) Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil.

Description

This “active wax” is a consistency factor indicated for anhydrous systems, with firming, moisturizing and emollient properties

Origin

Wax obtained from the lipophilic fraction of Apricot kernel oil 

Mechanism of Action

It has a double action: a viscosity increasing agent and a functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction. 

Key features

  • Double action: consistency factor and functional substance thanks to the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction
  • It is indicated for anhydrous systems, lipogels, W/O emulsions, O/W emulsions
  • Compatible with any cosmetic anhydrous form, or where a consistent lipophilic phase is present
  • Moisturizing and emollient properties

Form

Waxy pellets

Usage Dosage

2 - 20%

Tox tests

In vitro:

  • Skin irritation 

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Tests
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...