MANDORWAX

INCI Name:

Nome INCI (UE) Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. Nome INCI (USA) Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil.

Description

Obtained from the lipophilic fraction of the correspondent plant. It’s defined “Active Wax” thanks to its double action: viscosity increasing agent and functional substance thanks to the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction. Reinforcing, moisturizing and emollient properties. 

Origin

Wax obtained from the lipophilic fraction of Sweet Almond

Application

  • Lipogel
  • O/W, W/O emulsions
  • Best indicated for make-up products 

Mechanism of Action

Double action: consistency factor and functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction

Key features

  • Consistency factor
  • Compatible in any anhydrous cosmetic
  • Moisturizing and emollient properties

Form

Waxy pellets

Usage Dosage

2 - 20%

Tox tests:

In vitro:

  • Skin irritation

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Test
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...