COCOYL WHEAT POLYPEPTIDE

INCI Name:
Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Description

Lipoaminoacidic surfactant of vegetable origin containing fatty acids from coconut and wheat proteins. It reduces the potential irritation of traditional surfactants thanks to its selective and physiological cleansing action.

Origin

Lipoaminoacidic surfactant containing fatty acid from coconut and wheat proteins.

Application

  • Mild cleansing products
  • Sensitive skin
  • Intimate hygiene
  • Baby care formulations

Mechanism of action

It reduces the irritation of traditional surfactants.

Key features

  • Secondary surfactant: reduces potential irritation of primary surfactants
  • Has selective and physiological cleansing action
  • Extremely suitable for sensitive skins
  • Good foaming power

Usage Dosage

5 - 20%

Form

Clear liquid

Tox tests

In Vitro

  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid
  • Sensitive skin

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Tests
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...