NATISOL®

INCI Name:
Cocoyl Proline

Description

Vegetable origin lipoaminoacid obtained by acylation of fatty acids from Coconut with Proline; it’s particularly suitable to solubilize essential oils and fragrances for toiletries and perfumes. It substitutes effectively ethoxylated surfactants usually used in cosmetic products. Eco-cert certified and biodegradable.

Origin

Lipoamino acid obtained by acylation of fatty acids from Coconut with Proline.

Application

  • Personal care products
  • Micellar waters
  • Transparent cleansing products
  • Toiletries and perfumes

Mechanism of action

It solubilizes essential oils and fragrances for detergents and perfumes.

Key features

  • Eco-solubilizer for essential oils and fragrances
  • It substitutes traditional surfactants
  • Biodegradable

Usage Dosage

0,1 - 5%

Form

Clear liquid

Tox tests

In vitro:

  • Skin corrosion
  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation

In vivo:

  • Skin irritation

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid
  • Sensitive skin

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • Formulary
    (distributors reserved)
  • Brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • Surfactants line brochure
    (distributors reserved)
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...