FENICAP

INCI Name:

Phenylpropanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

Description

A well-balanced combination of widely accepted and safe cosmetic ingredients which have a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against all classes of micro-organisms. The components of Fenicap are not listed in Annex V of EU Cosmetic Directive and it is approved worldwide in all cosmetic applications with the claim “preservative-free”.

Origin

Synthetic product

Application

  • Self-preserving formulations
  • Creams, emulsions, shampoos, etc.
  • Sensitive skin and baby care products

Mechanism of Action

It inhibits the bacterial growth.

Key features

  • Broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity
  • Easy to handle and formulate
  • Reduced irritating and sensitizing potential

Form

Clear liquid

Usage Dosage

0.8-1.2%

Tox tests:

In vitro:

  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation

Preservation

Certifications

Applications

  • Formulation aid

Confidential contents

  • Technical sheet
  • Safety sheet
  • Flyer
    (distributors reserved)
  • General statements
    (distributors reserved)
  • Tox Tests
    (distributors reserved)
  • Reach
    (distributors reserved)

To view confidential content you must login:

Sinerga
Loading...